Sandal wood has been used since ancient times as incense and to embalm. It was used as perfume in India and Egypt, where it was included as a cosmetic ingredient. The Sandalwood oil is extracted by distilling the chipped wood of a tree that grows in south west India and China, and it is called the Santulum album.
Its main use has always been perfume. Its sweet essence is similar to the smell of a rose, but with an exotic-oriental touch. This oil blends well with the majority of oils, but mainly with the Musk Rose. It is the best smell fixing, which means it helps the other smells to stay over the time.
When breathed, it is a pulmonary antiseptic, antidepressant, it has a relaxing and calming effect which reduces tension and confusion, it is said to regulate chakras 6 and 7. When applied on skin, it is an antifungal, it has cicatrizing, hydrating, relaxing, astringents and firming and muscle relaxing properties.
Presentation: 30 ml drops supplier